Personal Data Collection Policy

Privacy Policy Statement (“PPS”)

In compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, Hong Kong Cancer Fund and its affiliates (collectively referred to as “Hong Kong Cancer Fund”, “we”, “our” or “us”) are committed to protect  privacy, confidentiality and the security of all the personal information we hold. We also ensure that all our employees and agents uphold the same obligations.

Your Consent

The website http://www.cancer-fund.org (“Website”) is wholly owned and operated by Hong Kong Cancer Fund. By using the Website you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Data (as defined below). If we make any changes to this PPS and/or any procedure mentioned herein, we will announcement the changes on the Website to keep you updated of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Collection of Personal Data and User Information

Whenever you visit the Website or make telephone calls to us, we may collect two types of information from you:

  1. Personal Data
    “Personal Data” means any personal identifying data which we may collect from you when you seek service(s) from us and/or the relevant content, or data from which is possible and practical to ascertain the identity of the individual. 

    The kind of Personal Data we may collect from you or the Personal Data you may opt to disclose to us include (but not limited to):

    1. name;
    2. email address;
    3. correspondence address;
    4. gender; 
    5. occupation;
    6. telephone numbers;
    7. identity reference;
    8. credit card or bank account information; and
    9. date of birth. 

     

  2. User information

    When you visit the Website, our service provider keeps a record of your visit. This includes your domain name, server address, IP address, the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/durations (Visitor Data). We may also obtain information about your general Internet usage to help us improve the Website by using “cookies” which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Information gathered by using cookies may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at the Website, and the websites you visited immediately before and after the Website. The service provider only discloses to us aggregate information about the number of visitors. We use the Visitor Data for the purpose of preparing statistics, maintaining and improving our websites such as to determine the optimal screen resolutions, which page has been visited most frequently etc. We use Visitor Data only for preparing statistics, website enhancement and optimisation purposes. We do not use and have no intention to use the Visitor Data to personally identify anyone.

    Purpose of Collecting your Personal Data

    The purpose for which we may use your Personal Data depends on the type(s) of service(s) we are providing to you. For instance, we may use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

    1. to communicate with you in response to your enquiries, comments and suggestions;
    2. to comply or follow up with your requests for information or services, whether submitted by you online, over the phone, or through other methods;
    3. to enable us to provide you with up-to-date information such as newsletters, research and invitations to join our activities or events (if applicable);
    4. to process with and manage your donations;
    5. to confirm your donation arrangements, mailing or email correspondence and activity engagements;
    6. to proceed with or manage your membership application, sponsorship, newsletter subscription, volunteering, public education or purchase of products;
    7. to confirm your attendance to our events and talks;
    8. to inform you or communicate with you regarding our latest updates;
    9. for analytical purposes in order to improve our system and the quality of the relevant services;
    10. other purposes which are in line with or complement the mission of Hong Kong Cancer Fund.
  3.  

    Protection of Personal Data

    Hong Kong Cancer Fund strives to preserve the confidentiality and safety of the Personal Data we have collected, used and stored in our system. We also manage carefully the transfer and disclosure of any Personal Data. All Personal Data are collected impartially and in compliance of the applicable law. The Personal Data will only be used within the scope of our work and/or for other lawful purposes. We maintain at all times reasonable and sufficient policies and procedures to procure that the Personal Data are secured and are not available for review, process, deletion or other usage without due authorization.

    Right to Access and Correct Personal Data

    You may at any time request access to and update your Personal Data collected and/or retained by us. Any request to access to or update the Personal Data shall be in writing addressing Hong Kong Cancer Fund. You may also choose to stop receiving or hearing from us in regard to our service or Website updates via one of the following methods (please specify your name, contact number and your donation number):

      1. By phone: 3667 6333
      2. By fax: 3667 2100
      3. By email: hkcf@hkcf.org
      4. To unsubscribe from emails: click the “unsubscribe” button in any of the newsletters from us
      5. By Post: 2501 Kinwick Centre, 32 Hollywood Road, Central, Hong Kong

     

    Registration, Online Donation and Credit Card Information

    We strictly follow the Securities and Futures Commission (“SFC”)’s recommendations, SFC regulations and/or other applicable law. We also observe and adhere to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS), which is available at: https://www.pcicomplianceguide.org/. Whenever you register at this Website or donate via this Website, your Personal Data will be encrypted. Your credit card details will only be sent to third parties (like banks, our specified employee, authorized agent and processor) if necessary. Without any authorization or other lawful purpose, Hong Kong Cancer Fund will not disclose any credit card information to any other third parties.

    Links to Other Websites

    This Website contains hyperlinks to other websites (“thirdparty websites”). This PPS does not apply to the third-party websites. We are not responsible for any data collected by the third-party websites. The hyperlinks to the third-party websites are provided in the Website solely for easy reference.

    Safety 

    While we will strive to create a safe Internet environment, we cannot guarantee the safety of the use of our website or any emails to or from us.

    Updates to this PPS

    Any updates to the PPS will be published on the Website. You should check this PPS regularly to make sure you understand our latest policy. If you continue to use the Website and/or any relevant platforms, it indicates your acceptance to it and that you give full consent to the relevant changes.

    Retention of Personal Data

    The Personal Data provided by you are retained for as long as the purposes for which such data were collected continue and not in violation of any applicable law. Once it is not necessary to use the Personal Data to fulfill such purposes, they are then destroyed within a reasonable time unless their retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect the Hong Kong Cancer Fund’s interests.

    Language

    In the event that there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this PPS, the English version shall prevail.

CancerLink Hotline
Tel: (852) 3656 0800                                                                                CanLink

Donation Hotline
General donation:(852) 3667 6333
COF Monthly donation:(852) 3667 6332                                                      

  1. Questions or comments: please use our comments page
  2. Donation enquiries: hkcf@hkcf.org
  3. Media enquiries: sylviafriedman@hkcf.org / (852) 3667 6375
  4. Fundraising enquiries: see Get Involved